Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 2022 December, 24

Who are we

For Resume Kit, accessible at resumekit.com, privacy of our visitors is one of our main priorities. This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
Should you require additional information about our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at info@resumekit.com.

What information we collect

Resume Kit stores information sent by your web browser while visiting the Resume Kit website. Your email address will be saved when you subscribe to Resume Kit newsletters.
Resume Kit will ask for your specific consent to send any promotional correspondence and will not send you any marketing emails without obtaining your consent.
Resume Kit’s transactional emails are handled by our partner Mailgun Technologies. Resume Kit may send some information collected from you to our partner Active Campaign to be used for sending you email messages with articles from the Resume Kit blog and updates regarding our product. The information we transmit to Active Campaign and Mailgun Technologies may include your email address and name. This information will only be used to send you messages from Resume Kit, and will not be used by Active Campaign or Mailgun Technologies for any other purposes, sold or shared with any third parties.
For more information regarding Privacy Policies of the above mentioned partners, please visit their websites:

About cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as contact information and display preferences) for a certain period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.
Like any other website, Resume Kit uses cookies to collect information as you navigate the company’s websites. This information is used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as type of Internet browser, operating system, domain name of the site from which you connect, date and time, duration of your visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, average time spent on the pages that you view. For marketing and statistical purposes, we use both first-party and third-party cookies, including Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook Pixel, Bing Ads, Yandex.Metrica.
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

What we collect the information for

Resume Kit uses your information for the following purposes:
  • Information stored by the Resume Kit web server is used for statistical purposes only, to help us develop better products and services for you.
  • When you subscribe to Resume Kit newsletters, your email address is stored so we can send you emails with articles and news on our product, unless you choose not to receive such communications by unsubscribing from our mailing list. Detailed unsubscribe instructions are included in every newsletter we send you.
Resume Kit may process your personal data if the following applies:
  • You have given consent for one or more specific purposes;
  • Provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement between you and Resume Kit, or for any pre-contractual obligations;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Resume Kit is subject;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Resume Kit;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Resume Kit or by a third party.
In any case, Resume Kit will gladly help clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing of your data.

Processing place

The data we collect from you is processed at Resume Kit's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
Data transfers may involve transferring your data to a country other than your own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred data, you may email Resume Kit at the contact address listed in this Policy.
You are also entitled to learn about the legal basis for data transfers to another country or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by Resume Kit to safeguard your data. Information may be requested from Resume Kit via email at info@resumekit.com.

How long do we keep your personal information

Personal data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose it was collected for.
Resume Kit may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, Resume Kit may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

Data Protection Rights

Our users are entitled to the following data protection rights:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from Resume Kit, to receive it in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of, or on pre-contractual obligations thereof. A copy of your data may be provided to you up to twice a year. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Resume Kit correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Resume Kit to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Resume Kit erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Resume Kit restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Resume Kit’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Resume Kit transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
Right to non-discrimination - We do not discriminate users in any way for exercising their rights under any data protection law or regulation that applies to them or for any other reason.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email address: info@resumekit.com.
Considering specific requirements related to the exercising of these data protection rights, we may:
  • Respond to your data-related request within 30 days of receiving it;
  • Provide you with the personal data we have collected about you up to twice a year;
  • Decline your request for personal data if we are unable to verify your identity. You are responsible for providing us with enough information to enable us to confirm that you are the person, whose information you are requesting. When requests are made from a registered Resume Kit user account, we consider such requests sufficiently verified.
  • Decline to send your personal data to another person or entity.

Information sharing

Resume Kit does not sell, rent, or lease the collected information or any part of it to any third party.
Your suggestions concerning improvement of the Resume Kit website or service may be discussed with other Resume Kit customers in personal correspondence or open forums without revealing your identity.
Resume Kit may occasionally ask for your permission to share your contact information with our business partners, who may act on our behalf.

International data protection laws

Resume Kit is fully compliant with major international data protection laws, including the following:

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from May 25, 2018, places additional obligations on companies handling data of EU residents. See more information here.

UK Data Protection Act 2018

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). See more information here.

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), effective from January 1, 2020, extends user privacy protection rights for California residents. See more information here.

LGPD

Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais do Brasil, also known as LGPD, is a data protection law implemented on August 14, 2018 and relatively similar to the EU’s GDPR. See more information here.
If you are a resident of a country covered by the above laws and you would like to exercise any rights available to you under the law, you may contact Resume Kit at info@resumekit.com in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Resume Kit may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in company policy, business practices or legal requirements. The updated Privacy Policy will be published here with the last updated date indicated at the bottom. We encourage you to check back here from time to time for any updates that may have been posted. Your continued use of Resume Kit websites or products, or communication with Resume Kit related to our websites or products, constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy in effect on the date such use or communication occurs.

Contacting Resume Kit

With any requests, comments or questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@resumekit.com.
Hello there.
How can we help?
Back
Check out FAQs
How do I create a resume?
How do I create a resume?
Creating a resume with ResumeKit.com is as simple as 1-2-3. First, you need to choose the job you want to apply for. Second, see what skills and experience they expect from applicants. Make a list and compare it to your personal skills and achievements. Third, follow the simple steps in the resume builder wizard.
Make sure that your resume contains only relevant information. Also, remember that recruiters prefer one-page resumes. That's it! If you need more information, visit our Blog. There is an answer to practically any question - resumekit.com/blog/
What if I need cover letters for my resumes?
What if I need cover letters for my resumes?
A cover letter doubles your chances of catching the HR’s attention, so don't skip it. Here on ResumeKit, we have a matching cover letter template for every resume. Our Cover Letter Builder will lead you through writing the perfect letter section by section to help you stand out among other candidates and get an interview invitation in no time.
What does ATS-friendly mean?
What does ATS-friendly mean?
Applicant Tracking System (or ATS) is software for recruiters, HR and companies that helps automate resume processing. It has many functions, and one of them is identifying the best matching candidates. A recruiter fills in keywords that they want to see on the candidate’s resume, such as Web analytics, SEO/SEM, HTML & CSS, etc.
Also, there is a tricky part. Some ATS software will not recognize images or other elements applicants may use to make their resumes look nice. The software may corrupt the formatting and make the whole document look messy to the recruiter. An ATS-friendly resume has the right keywords and formatting to make sure it is not filtered out or damaged when processed by the ATS. Using ResumeKit, you can be sure your resume will make the cut.
Why should I use a resume builder?
Why should I use a resume builder?
Using a resume builder makes the process of creating a resume significantly faster and easier. ResumeKit gives you tips for every step of building a resume.
First, you fill in all the essential parts that any recruiter expects to see on an application. Then you include some additional information that will make your resume shine bright among hundreds of others. And what’s also great, you don't have to worry about formatting. Our professional designers created the perfect templates, and you can choose any of them with a click.
Is ResumeKit the best resume builder?
Is ResumeKit the best resume builder?
ResumeKit is the first builder created by HR specialists. Recruiters spend about 7 seconds looking at an application before making a decision about the candidate. We'll show you what to do to make your application stand out.
Can I use ResumeKit for free?
Can I use ResumeKit for free?
ResumeKit is 100% free, no credit card required. But we will ask you to register with your email address. This way, we can keep your documents safe and available to you at any time and anywhere.
How can I customize my resume?
How can I customize my resume?
We would love to give you all the freedom in the world, but then you could just use a plain piece of paper, right?
Our resume and cover letter templates were created by professional designers and carefully checked by top recruiters. So, yes, there are some restrictions but they are all to your advantage. In any case, you can still choose what information to share, in what order to include the sections on your resume and what colors to use. There are templates ready for you to work with, and this collection is growing. Try it, we are sure you’ll like the convenience.
How can I delete my account?
How can I delete my account?
You can delete your account any time you want by following these steps: Log in > Profile settings > Delete account. Please note that after you delete your account, all of your information will be gone with no option to restore it later.
Send us a message
We usually respond within 24 hours.
Name
Email
Message
Thanks for your message!
We will review it and get back to you, if a response is needed.
Ok